Print
Category: Plants

Your lesser known native of the week - Centipeda minima.

From the Native Herb Group

Centipeda minima, C. cunninghamiana 

Family Asteraceae

Common name:

Sneezeweed, spreading sneezeweed, old man weed, gukwonderuk

Description

Low aromatic perennials with ascending stems bearing entire sessile toothed leaves. Flowers are green button-like flower heads consisting of tubular florets. 

Distribution

Widespread distribution in New South Wales and Victoria, usually in open sunny locations adjacent to watercourses. C. minima is also found in southern Asia. 

Part used

Dried herb, leaves, seeds.

Constituents

Essential oil - chrysanthenyl acetate

Triterpenoid saponins

Polyacetylenes

Sesquiterpene lactone

Bitter principle - myriogenin

Coumarin, flavonoid, lignan

Actions

Anti-inflammatory, antiallergy, sternutatory, antiseptic, anthelmintic, adaptogen

Indications

Opthalmic disorders - conjunctivitis, purulent ophthalmia, smarting eyes

· Sinusitus, rhinitis, common cold

· Bronchitis, tuberculosis

· Difficult concentration

· Externally for sores, wounds

· Inhaled as snuff for catarrhal conditions, colds and headaches.

Preparations

Infusion

Tincture 1:5, 2-3 ml TDS

Toxicity

None cited